Login
Urgent Message

...Kentucky Primary Endorsements are now on the Members Page  Sign in and view the Endorsed Candidates... Due to the Coronavirus (COVID 19) outbreak and by order of Governor Andy Beshear our office will be closed until further notice...Our welding shop and L.D Smith Training center will remain closed until further notice...Our next Union Meeting is scheduled to be held on June 12, 2020 at 8:00 p.m. EDT, due to the directive issued by International President Jones to suspend all union meetings for the months of March, April and May...Officer Nominations and Election scheduled for May and June have been suspended for 3 months and should be conducted during the months of August and September, unless there is additional cancellations and/or suspensions due to continued COVID 19 outbreaks...

You are here: DECEASED MEMBERS   Search
DECEASED MEMBERS 2018

 

DECEASED MEMBERS 2020
William B. (Bruce) Miller 1957-2020)  January 1, 2020
 Philip "Mouse" LeMaster  1949 - 2020 January 25, 2020 
James H. (Jim) Spaulding (1939-2020) January 31, 2020
Timothy R. Smith (1955-2020)  April 18, 2020
Robert "Bob" Boyken (1945-2020)  April 25, 2020 
Larry D. Schroader (1947-2020) May 5, 2020
Herbert H. (A-Bear) Reedy (1924-2020) May 13, 2020
Michael L. Johnson (1954-2020) May 19, 2020

 

DECEASED MEMBERS 2019

Clarence E. (Laughing Smitty) Smith      (1953 - 2019)

January 24, 2019

Larry Heady (1941-2019 January 29, 2019
Jimmy S. (Hubcap) Davis (1948-2019) January 30, 2019
William E. (Bill) Prow (1960-2019) February 27, 2019
Winston L. Short (1937-2019) March 12, 2019
John R. (Gip) Gipson (1936-2019) May 28, 2019
Randall B. Boggs (1952-2019) August 21, 2019

James L. Wilkins Jr. (1943-2019)

September 28,2019

Robert Jonathan (Robby Jon) Brooks (1958-2019)

October 6, 2019
Verlan Madden (1937 -2019) October 27,2019
Thomas Wayne "Nitro" Glisson (1949-2019) November 22, 2019
Odell Keown (1946-2019) November 28, 2019
James M. Harrison (1927-2019) December 13, 2019
Gernie Eldridge (1951-2019) December 28, 2019

 

DECEASED MEMBERS 2018
Louis J. Schanberger (1948-2018) January 5, 2018
Robert R. (Tater) Suttles (1940-2018) January 7, 2018
 Ronald L Ison (1945-2018)  January 23, 2018
John W. Sullivan (1947-2018) March 4, 2018
 Albert C. (Charlie) Colvin Jr. (1948-2018)  April 2, 2018
Charles R. Albright (1955-2018) May 16, 2018
Earl C. Sutton (1935-2018) May 19, 2018
Herbert Ray Swift (1935-2018) June 8, 2018
James Herbert (Herbie) Hay ((1951 - 2018) July 4, 2018
Dennis J. Weaver (1964-2018 July 10, 2018
Willis D. (Luke) McCain (1947-2018 August 12, 2018
Rudolph Qualls (1926-2018) August 12, 2018
Kenneth Wayne Frantz (1947-2018) August 29, 2018
George C. Stevens (1935-2018) September 11, 2018
Terry T Smith (1952 - 2018) November 25, 2018 
Larry Darral McGehee (1946 - 2018)

November 30, 2018

Robert Bobby M Clark (1941 - 2018) December 11, 2018

 

 

DECEASED MEMBERS 2017
Thomas A. Chandler (1946-2017) January 24, 2017
Larry M. Napier (1954-2017) May 10, 2017
Ronald Wilson ( 1941-2017) May 17, 2017
Conrad C. Hall (1938 - 2017) June 11, 2017
Ivan G. Coomes (1951-2017 July 31, 2017
Elmer Henderson (1926 - 2017) Sept. 27, 2017
Edmond Alvey JR. (1926 - 2017) October 6, 2017
Richard A. Mitchell (1933-2017) November 8, 2017

 

How to Report a Death

 

 


 

Please contact Boilermakers Local 40 office at (270)769-3022 or by email @ l40@boilermakerslocal40.com. to report a deceased member.

 

 

 

 

 

Boilermaker Rites:  If a deceased member's family wants to have the Boilermaker Ritual Service performed at the funeral service they must contact the union office @ (270) 769-3022 during business hours or call (270)256-2525 after hours or weekends and request the Ritual Service.

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2018 by Boilermakers Local 40